Tuesday, April 27 2021 21:17
Armenian government and IFC discussed prospects for development of  cooperation in the field of high energy technologies and  digitalization
ArmInfo. The Armenian government and the International Finance Corporation (IFC) discussed the prospects for developing cooperation in the field of high  technologies, energy and digitalization.
This became known following  the video meeting of Acting Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher  Grigoryan with IFC Regional Vice President Georgina Baker.  According  to the press service of the government, the parties also discussed  the possibilities of developing the capital market in Armenia and the  role of IFC in this process. In addition, the interlocutors touched  upon the possibility of IFC's participation in financing SMEs in  Armenia, as well as providing consulting services to assess  investment potential in various fields.
It should be noted that the accumulated investments of IFC in the  Armenian economy amounted to about $ 700 million, mainly in the  spheres of energy, finance, real estate and SMEs.