Monday, June 7 2021 17:47
Armenia`s Ministry of Finance: In 2020, the budget of the  agricultural sector was revised downward
ArmInfo.By the initial program of the state budget it was supposed to allocate 18 billion drams to the agricultural sector in 2020, however, following the adjustments, the  funds were reduced by 15% - to 15.2 billion drams, the acting  Minister of Finance of Armenia Atom Janjughazyan said on June 7  during the preliminary discussion of the annual report "On the  execution of the state budget of the Republic of Armenia for 2020".
To note, during the current budgetary discussions, Atom Janjughazyan  has repeatedly stated that in the year of the pandemic and  coronavirus, budget expenditures were revised twice, but not in the  direction of reduction, but on the contrary, increase.  As a result,  according to acting Head of the Ministry of Finance, the actual  expenses for the implementation of 8 programs and 48 measures in the  agricultural sector of Armenia in 2020 amounted to 11.5 billion  drams, or 76% (65% in relation to the original plan).
According to the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia, in  2020 the agricultural sector of Armenia grew by 1.4% and amounted to  819.3 billion drams, with an increase of 1.4% over the year, of which  383.8 billion drams fell on crop production (an annual increase of  2.3%), 435.5 billion drams for livestock (an annual growth of 0.6% ),  and 30.7 billion drams - fish farming (an increase of 4.4% per  annum). The area of sown land plots amounted to 228 thousand  hectares, the number of irrigated land plots - 155 thousand