Monday, June 7 2021 17:55
Revenue part of Yerevan budget in 2020 is fulfilled by 84.6%
ArmInfo.The actual revenues of Yerevan in 2020 amounted to 73 billion 364 drams or 84.6% of the adjusted program of 84 billion 941 million drams. This is stated in  the annual report "On the execution of the state budget of the  Republic of Armenia for 2020".
Thus, in the reporting year, revenues from targeted subsidies and  subventions from the state budget amounted to 8 billion 323 million  drams, or 92% of the pledged 9 billion drams, receipts from delegated  services of compulsory health insurance amounted to 26.2 billion  drams, or 80% of the revised 32 billion drams, and on the line of  alienation of non-financial assets - 11 billion drams instead of the  envisaged 3.9 billion drams, which was largely due to the  legalization of illegal buildings in the capital.
The actual expenditures, instead of the planned 101 billion drams,  amounted to 64.3 billion drams or 63.5%.  During 2019-2020, 520 new  elevators were installed. Another 54 are planned to be installed in  2021.
To recall, the original and approved budget of Yerevan for 2020,  according to the authors of the document, recorded an unprecedented  growth: compared to 2019, its revenue part in 2020 increased by about  24 billion drams (to 107.1 billion drams - Ed.  note) - for the first  time this year, the incomes of the Armenian capital exceeded the  threshold of 100 billion drams. Revenues to the budget of Yerevan in  2019 amounted to 83,200.0 million drams (against the planned  83,077.572 million drams in 2019 and actual 68.7 billion drams in  2018). It was noted that during the period from 2010 to 2019, the  revenue part of the budget increased by 34.415 billion drams, and  in  2019-2020 alone, the growth will amount to 23.920 billion drams.  Expenditures were planned at the level of 116 billion drams, instead  of 91 billion drams in 2019.