Thursday, July 1 2021 18:52
Carolin Geginat is Country Manager of World Bank for Armenia as of  July 1, 2021
ArmInfo. Carolin Geginat is the Country Manager of the World Bank (WB) for Armenia as of July 1, 2021. This is stated in the message of the WB.
Since 2003, Geginat has held several positions at the World Bank,  International Finance Corporation (IFC) and the International  Monetary Fund (IMF). She served most recently as the WB Lead  Economist for Eastern and Southern Africa and before that for four  years as Program Leader for Equitable Growth, Finance, and  Institutions in Southern Africa.
Geginat joined the World Bank in 2003 to work on delivering debt  relief to African countries under the Highly Indebted and Poor  Country (HIPC) Initiative. She later became a researcher for the  Bank's Doing Business Report team and served as its Co-Manager until  2014, when she joined the IMF's Middle East and Central Asia  Department to work on the Post Arab Spring Response.
Between 2016 and 2020, she was based in Maputo, Mozambique, to lead  the World Bank's lending and advisory work in the areas of  macro-economic and public sector management, governance, private and  financial sector development, poverty measurement and statistics for  Mozambique, Madagascar, Comoros, Mauritius and the Seychelles.
Geginat, a German national, holds a dual M.A in Economics and  International Business Administration from the University of Cologne,  Germany, and an Advanced Degree in Economic Policy Research from the  Kiel Institute for World Economics, Germany.