Wednesday, July 21 2021 17:09
As part of 2025 strategy, EAEU will develop a concept for  implementation of principles of green economy
ArmInfo.The 2025 strategy includes increasing energy saving and energy efficiency, solving environmental problems and ensuring sustainable development as one of  the EAEU integration priorities. This was announced during the  briefing by assistant to the chairman of the Council of the Eurasian  Economic Commission (EEC) Iya Malkina.
In this direction, she said, it is planned to develop a concept for  the implementation of the principles of a green economy in the Union,  stimulate the use of energy and resource saving technologies using  the tools of the EDB, EFSD, disseminate smart energy efficient  technologies, study the issue of introducing a phased ban on the  import and production of single-use plastic, in including packages.
In addition, as Malkina continued, the EEC will prepare a proposal to  improve the Union's law in order to include issues on the regulation  of greenhouse gas emissions and environmental payments to stimulate  the EAEU's environmental activities.