Monday, August 16 2021 16:07
Armenian companies are invited to participate in  four-day "Made in  Armenia" exhibition as part of Dubai Expo 2020
ArmInfo. Armenian companies are invited to participate in the four- day "Made in Armenia" exhibition within the framework of Dubai Expo 2020. Participation in the global  exhibition will allow not only to present Armenian goods and services  to the world market, but also to establish new business ties, hold  meetings with foreign potential investors and partners, stated in the  message of the Ministry of Economy of Armenia.
Detailed information on participation in Expo, application for  participation is published on the website www.dubai2020.am under the  following link https://dubai2020.am/made-in-armenia/.
Earlier ArmInfo reported that, according to the decision of then  acting Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia on June 18, Armenia  will take part in the world exhibition Dubai Expo 2021. Thus,  according to the official website of the government, to participate  in the world-class Dubai Expo 2021 exhibition  under the motto  "Connecting Minds, Creating the Future" which will be held from  October 1, 2021 to March 31, 2022 in Dubai, Armenia will spend 650  million drams from the state budget (approximately $ 1 million 250  thousand).
To note, Dubai Expo 2021 will reflect a strong spirit of partnership  and collaboration that will drive success in exploring new paths of  development and innovation. Through this theme, Expo 2021 Dubai will  serve as a catalyst that brings together minds from around the world  and inspires participants to mobilize efforts to address common  global challenges across the themes of mobility, opportunity and  sustainable development.  The highlight of each world fair is the  national pavilions of the participating countries, where exhibitors  will provide an opportunity to get acquainted with interesting  products from all over the world, share their rich heritage and  conclude international trade deals. The exhibition will become a  meeting place for ideas and technologies, and will also serve as a  platform for economic, social and environmental development.  There  will be 136 pavilions at Dubai Expo 2021. More than 200 exhibitors  and more than 25 million guests are expected to attend the exhibition  (70% of all visitors will come from abroad). This will be the  first-ever world exhibition where the majority of the visitors will  be foreigners. The place for the exhibition, which will occupy 438  hectares, was chosen south-west of Dubai - near the port city of  Jebel Ali, near the new international airport Al Maktoum. The  official place will be a whole new area under construction called  District 2021. Since it is located near the airport, it will also  become a duty-free hub.  The construction of the tallest structure in  the world, the Tower in Dubai - Creek Harbor, is timed to coincide  with the opening of the exhibition. Holding an international  exhibition in Dubai will be an excellent incentive for the further  development and strengthening of the economy of the Emirate and the  state as a whole. The next World Expo 2025 will be held in Osaka,  Japan.