Friday, September 10 2021 20:29
Armenia significantly increased volume of exports and imports of  fruit and berry crops
ArmInfo. In H1 2021, Armenia increased the export of fruit and berry crops by 98.1%  (including apricots, peaches, apples, pears, sweet cherries,  cherries), providing a volume of 21.6 thousand tons.
As evidenced by the data of the Customs Service, at the same time, an  increase in customs value was recorded by 63.9% - up to $ 13.7  million.
The main market for fruit and berry crops was the Russian Federation  - 96.2%, and the rest was distributed between Ukraine, Georgia,  Belarus, Kazakhstan, France, the United Arab Emirates.
At the same time, the import of fruit and berry crops also increased  2.1-fold, amounting to 3.8 thousand tons. The customs value increased  by 14.4% to $ 2.4 million.
Basically, imported products came to the Armenian market from Iran  (61.5%), insignificant 0.9% - from Russia, and very minuscule from  Georgia, France, China, Chile, Turkey, South Africa, Italy, the  Netherlands.