Wednesday, December 1 2021 13:57
Armenia Securities Exchange  introduced corporate bond exchange  indices for the first time in region
ArmInfo.Based on the best international experience, Armenia Securities Exchange has developed and for the first time in the region introduced corporate bond  exchange indices, the prices of which are calculated and published on  the official website of AMX on a daily basis.
Indices can be used by investors to obtain information about the  overall picture of the bond market, for risk and portfolio analysis,  fund performance evaluation, as well as comparative analysis with  similar instruments in other markets.
The exchange intends to calculate and publish data of 4 indices: AMX  C3YBI_AMD and AMX C3YBI_USD, which express the indices of coupon  bonds issued in AMD and USD with a maturity of 1 to 3 years, AMX  CBMI_AMD and AMX CBMI_USD, which express the indices of coupon bonds  issued in AMD and USD with a maturity of 1 year and more. Data of 3  indices are currently being calculated and published, the  calculations of the fourth (AMX CBMI_AMD) index will start in case of  a sufficient increase in the share of AMD bonds with a maturity of  more than 3 years.
The indices databases now include AMD and USD coupon bonds issued in  "Abond" and "Bbond" lists, as well as coupon bonds with fixed coupons  having AMD 500,000,000 and more listing volume and coupon bonds  having USD 1,000,000 and more listing volume. Index data is updated  within 45 minutes after the end of trading sessions.
"The development of indices by Armenia Securities Exchange is a step  forward in the Armenian securities market, which was greatly  facilitated by the impressive growth of both the issues of corporate  bonds listed on the Securities Exchange and the volume of securities  exchange transactions carried out with them. Indices are mainly used  as indicators of the country's financial market and economic  activity, with the help of which it is possible to study such  important indicators as weighted average yield, which in its turn  becomes a guideline for developing the interest. Due to the further  development of the regulated securities market, it is also planned to  develop equity indices, sectoral indices of bonds and shares, indices  with new currencies and maturities," said Hayk Yeganyan, Chief  Executive Officer at Armenia Securities Exchange.
Along with indices published in the form of graphics and numbers, the  weighted average yields and duration of the bonds included in the  index databases, the index calculation methodology and other  analytical materials are available on the website.
To note, Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) is the only securities  regulated market operator in Armenia that also owns 100% shares of  Central Depository of Armenia. The mission of AMX group is to foster  the development of investment environment in listing, trading,  clearing and settlement, and funded pension management.