Wednesday, December 8 2021 14:00
Ardshinbank will put up for sale a tranche of AMD 15 billion bonds on  December 13
ArmInfo. On December 13, Ardshinbank will put up for sale the next tranche of registered, coupon, non-documentary AMD bonds in the amount of 15 billion AMD.   According to the issue prospectus posted on the Central Bank's  website, the primary placement of the dram tranche is expected to be  completed on February 14, 2022.
The dram tranche consists of 150 thousand bonds, each with a par  value of 100 thousand drams, with a coupon yield of 9.25% and a  periodicity of payments once a quarter. The maturity date of the  bonds of this issue is March 13, 2024.
According to the issue prospectus, the Board of Ardshinbank made the  decision to issue and place these tranches on April 13, 2021, and the  decision of the Bank's Board of Directors was followed on December 2,  2021.
It should be noted that the previous tranches of AMD bonds issued in  2021 were placed on February 15 (in the amount of 5 billion) and on  April 6 (3.3 billion), with a coupon yield of 10% and 9.5%,  respectively.  According to the AMX/ Armenia Securities Exchange, as  of December 8 of this year, 13 tranches of Ardshinbank's bonds are  quoted on the exchange: 6 drams in the amount of 19.3 billion drams  and 7 dollars for a total of $ 38.750 million. The circulation period  of the bonds is 27, 30 and 36 months. The coupon yield on the AMD  bonds is set within 10.5-9.5%, and on the dollar bonds - 5.4-4.95%.  Coupon payments are made quarterly. The currently quoted AMD issues  expire in 2022 (June, October), 2023 (March, May, October) and 2024  (April), and dollar issues - in 2022 (January, March, October) and  2023 (January, February, March , October).
To remind, Ardshinbank is the first private company in Armenia to  issue Eurobonds on international capital markets. The first issue in  the amount of $ 75 million was made in 2014. The second, worth $ 100  million, took place in June 2015. And on June 30, 2020, Dilijan  Finance B.V started trading in the five-year Eurobonds of Ardshinbank  in the amount of $ 300 million, issued in January 2020, on the and  these Eurobonds are currently listed on the AMX Exchange and the  Irish Stock Exchange (Euronext Dublin).  And on June 30, 2020,  trading on the five-year Eurobonds of Ardshinbank in the amount of $  300 million, issued in January 2020 on the international capital  market by Dilijan Finance B.V, started on the AMX/ Armenia Securities  Exchange and at present these Eurobonds are listed on the AMX  Exchange and the Irish Stock Exchange. (Euronext Dublin).   According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of October  1, 2021, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Ardshinbank holds the lead in terms  of the amount of funds raised from the placement of its own bonds -  AMD 179.05 billion ($ 369.8 million) or 41% in the total market  volume. In a y-o-y terms, this figure increased by 10%, and in two  years it has sharply increased7-fold, with an impressive jincrease  occurring during the placement of a large tranche of five-year  Eurobonds (with an issue volume of $ 300 million and a coupon yield  of 6.5%).
Ardshinbank was founded in 2003. As of October 1, 2021, the majority  shareholders of Ardshinbank are "Arins Group" LLC (on June 6,2017  "Center for Business Investments" LLC was renamed to "Arins Group"  LL) with a 67.97% share in the capital and "Region" Finance  Industrial Corporation CJSC- 29.52%.  Ardshinbank is one of the  leading banks in Armenia with a wide network of branches and modern  mobile banking capabilities. The bank has a rating from international  rating agencies Moody's and Fitch, which corresponds to the level of  the country rating of Armenia. At various times, various professional  magazines and analysts recognized the bank as the best bank in  Armenia, the bank of the year and the most reliable bank. And The  Banker Financial Times magazine recognized the issue of Ardshinbank's  Eurobonds "Deals of the Year" in Europe in 2020.