Tuesday, December 21 2021 16:50
Armenian wine available European customers through online store
ArmInfo.The Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia (VWFA), in cooperation with the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) and ACBA Federation, has created  an online platform designed to promote the sales of Armenian wines in  Europe. The official website of the platform is  https://winesofarmenia.store/en/.
The English- and German-language versions are available now, with the  Russian-language version to be launched next year, the RA Ministry of  Economy reports. At present, the website contains information on 56  Armenian wines from 21 wine-makers. The wines were elected through  blind tasting. Zaruhi Muradyan, VWFA Executive Director, said the  website is unique as it contains complete information on Armenia`s  wine-making heritage, grape varieties and Armenia`s wine-making  regions. The News and Events section will constantly update the  information on events and achievements of Armenia`s wine industry for  consumers from the EU.
According to the report, the launching of www.winesofarmenia.store  was followed by the opening of a logistic center and store of  Armenian wines in Berlin, Germany. Armenian wines will be delivered  to European consumers within days, at reasonable prices. The store  will also facilitate the participation of Armenian wines in  international exhibitions and tasting in the European Union (EU).  A  customer service center will enable clients to place orders by  telephone and receive information.  GIZ has been supporting Armenia`s  wine industry for ten years.
Late in 2020, in an interview with ArmInfo, Ms Muradyan announced the  plans to open a store of Armenian wines in Berlin, which would enable  online sale of Armenian wines to European consumers.
"And now, without any mediation, consumers can get in touch with the  producers and order Armenian wines in any European country," she  said.
Orders for small batches of wines have been an obstacle to the export  of Armenian wines over the last three years, as such orders have not  yielded profits to producers. But the new store will enable shipments  to Europe as general cargo, Ms Muradyan said.
According to the RA Statistical Committee, wine output totaled 9.3mln  liters in Armenia by the end of this September, 40.8% growth this  January-September against a 22.9% fall. In the first half of 2021,  Armenia`s wine exports totaled 1.4mln liters - a 56.6% year-on-year  increase (against a 30.6% decrease the previous year). The customs  value of the exported wine reached $5.1mln (a 55.7% increase).
Russia remained a major market for export of Armenian wines (59%  against 69% in the first half of 2020), followed by Ukraine (10.9%),  the USA (0.5%), Kazakhstan (2%), Italy (1.7%), France (1.6%),  Bulgaria (1.5%), Belgium (1.4%), Poland and Lithuania (0.9% each),  Canada (0.7%). The other importers are China, Israel, Greece, Czech  Republic, Great Britain, Australia, the UAE, Belarus, Germany,  Latvia, Lebanon, Taiwan, Iceland.