Monday, January 17 2022 20:33
President of Armenia at meeting with Executive Director of Mubadala  noted Armenia`s interest in investments from  UAE
ArmInfo.RA President Armen Sarkissian, who is on a working visit to the United Arab Emirates, at a meeting with Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer of  Mubadala, Khaldoon Khalifa Al Mubarak, once again expressed his  gratitude for the readiness of the Masdar Company, which is a branch  of the Mubadala Investment Company, to implement projects in the  field of renewable energy in Armenia, a total of 400 MW.
According to the press service of the President of the Republic of  Armenia, the head of the Republic of Armenia highly appreciated the  effective cooperation between the "Masdar" company and the State  Interests Fund of Armenia around the implementation of the "Ayg-1"  program.
The meeting discussed the possibility of investing in alternative  energy, as well as in other areas. Sargsyan noted Armenia's interest  in the possible presence of Emirati companies in other areas of the  economy of our country and declared his readiness for long-term  cooperation.  Mubadala Investment Company is a large investment  company that manages a diversified portfolio of assets and  investments in the United Arab Emirates and abroad. The company is  mainly engaged in activities and investments in the areas of high  technology, telecommunications, energy, healthcare, real estate,  infrastructure, education, science and is represented in more than 50  countries around the world. The volume of managed assets is estimated  at $ 243 billion, the head office is located in Abu Dhabi.   "Mubadala" has offices in London, Rio de Janeiro, Moscow, New York,  San Francisco and Beijing.