Monday, January 17 2022 20:40
ANIF Fund will invest about USD 1.4 million in transport and cargo  transportation field
ArmInfo.The Entrepreneur + State Anti-Crisis Investment Fund of the Armenian National Interest Fund will invest in Global Connect, a logistics and international  cargo transportation company.
As the press service of the company informs, the management of the  company intended to raise funds to expand the share of freight  services, considering the potential of the company. ANIF Anti-Crisis  Fund will invest about USD 1.4 million to achieve this goal.
Taking into account the geographical location of Armenia, the  expansion and development of cargo transportation and logistics have  a vital and strategic importance for the country.
The investments attracted will be mainly directed to the purchase of  new trucks, including refrigeration trucks.
The increase in the number of vehicles, will allow the company to  achieve its strategic goal by providing various specialized freight  services to major local exporters and importers.
ANIF participates in the program within the framework of the  Anti-Crisis fund programs of the ANIF subsidiary company established  to mitigate the economic consequences of COVID 19.The Anti-Crisis  Fund offers companies with a desire to expand or start a new business  initiative with a maximum of 49% equity participation. The remaining  51% - the private partner must attract independently. This is a  guarantee that the program is economically profitable, and the funds  of the fund are not just financial support, but investments in  business programs with growth potential.
Global Connect started operating in 2018.It carries out cargo  transportation and provides logistics services to a number of  countries.