Thursday, March 24 2022 17:01
State to return half of paid income tax from salary of each new  employee to IT companies
ArmInfo. The Armenian government will support companies and individual entrepreneurs in the IT sector. The corresponding procedure was approved on March 24 at a government meeting.
According to the head of the State Revenue Committee Rustam Badasyan,  the decision, subject to the satisfaction of certain requirements,  provides for the return to IT companies of 50 percent of the income  tax paid for new jobs. Thus, the authors of the bill pursue two  goals. "Firstly, we have a large group of freelancers who work in the  shadows, that is, at home, work under various contracts with foreign  organizations or foreign clients and are in the shadows. We offer  such conditions that, in case of registration and legal activities,  they will be able to take advantage of state social loans. In this  case, it will be more profitable to be registered than to be  unregistered," Badasyan explained.
Secondly, as the head of the State Revenue Committee pointed out,  different countries are struggling to keep highly qualified IT  specialists within the country, the competition in the field is  strong. In particular, there are different types of benefits, both in  European countries and in the CIS countries. In particular, there are  various mechanisms for providing benefits to the IT sector in  Uzbekistan and Georgia.
"We would like to make Armenian IT companies competitive in the  market," he said.  The chief tax officer presented the conditions for  granting benefits. "The activities of commercial organizations and  individual entrepreneurs should be carried out by classifiers related  to the field of information technology. From March 1, the number of  jobs should increase by at least 50; I mean both labor and civil law  contracts. For the last 6 months prior to March 1, income tax for  these 50 jobs should not be paid. We are talking about new jobs. They  also should not have tax liabilities exceeding 100,000 drams. If  these conditions are met, both existing and newly established  companies who create 50 new jobs will receive 50% of income tax as  state assistance, which will allow them to regulate employer-employee  relations and provide good conditions for IT specialists. The  Ministry of High-Tech Industry will be the authorized body that will  return income tax" he concluded.