Saturday, April 16 2022 09:37
Araratbank to put into sale another tranche of $ 5mln dollar bonds on  April 21
ArmInfo. On April 21, Araratbank will start selling another tranche of $ 5 million dollar bonds, and the primary placement of this issue is scheduled to be completed no  later than July 21. This is noted in the issue prospectus posted on  the website of the Central Bank of Armenia.
As part of this issue (AMARBKB2MER3), 200 thousand nominal,  coupon-non-documentary bonds will be issued, each with a nominal  value of $ 25. The coupon yield is set at 4.75%, and the frequency of  coupon payments is provided once a quarter. The maturity of bonds of  this issue is set at 27 months, and full repayment is scheduled for  July 21, 2024.
According to the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX),  as of April 15,  2022. 4 issues of coupon bonds of Araratbank are listed on the stock  exchange, all of which are dollar-denominated with a total volume of  $16.855 million. The yield on the coupon of quoted dollar bonds is  set in the range of 5.25-5.5%.  Three of the marked 4 issues are  listed in the main "Abond" exchange list, and one is included in the  "Bbond" list. The repayment of the two dollar tranches is scheduled  for 2022, (April 22 and September 11), and the repayment of another  two dollar tranches in 2023 (September 19) and 2024 (January 29).
It should be noted that the cooperation between the Armenia  Securities Exchange and the Central Depository of Armenia with  Araratbank began in 2007. The Bank has become a link between citizens  and the Depository, in particular acting as an intermediary in the  process of maintaining the register and custody, including  registration and protection of ownership of securities. Close  cooperation between Araratbank and the Armenia Securities Exchange is  expanding every year, proof of this is the annual competition on the  AMX, during which Araratbank is regularly awarded the title of winner  in key categories. Thus, according to the results of 2021, Araratbank  was recognized as the winner in three nominations at once - "The best  exchange participant in the corporate bonds market", "The best market  maker of corporate securities", "The best member of the settlement  system of the regulated market".
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of December  31, 2021, prepared by ArmInfo IC, ARARATBANK is in the TOP-5 in terms  of funds raised from the placement of its own bonds with a volume of  13 billion drams ($27.1 million). Araratbank ended 2021 with a profit  of $3.5 million, ensuring a y-o-y  growth of this indicator by 27%.
It should be reminded that ARARATBANK OJSC has been operating since  November 2005.  As of January 1, 2022, the majority shareholders of  ARARATBANK are one of the largest oil traders in Armenia - "Flash"  company with 72.73% share in the capital,and  Barsegh Beglaryan  (well-known entrepreneur, head of "Flash") - 22.62%.