Wednesday, April 27 2022 17:54
Blind tasting-competition of Armenian wines: selection of quality and  standards
ArmInfo. In order to introduce a quality control system and new winemaking standards, on April 28-29, a blind tasting-competition of Armenian wines will be held at the Best  Western plus Congress hotel in Yerevan.
Within 2 days, 30 experts with many years of experience and  qualifications in the field of wine sensitization will conduct a  blind tasting, during which the best Armenian wines that have passed  the point threshold (more than 85 points) will receive the " Wines of  Armenia " quality trademark and the right to be presented on the  unified online sales platform of Armenian wines:  www.winesofarmenia.store.
According to the RA Ministry of Economy, the aim of the competition  is to develop quality control mechanisms for Armenian wines, which  will allow setting new quality standards for Armenian wines to become  a well-known brand, as well as a visiting card of Armenia's rich  cultural heritage.
It is reported that the wines will be tasted by pre-trained,  certified tasters-experts. To ensure the high quality and  transparency of the competition, the work of the tasters will be  coordinated by specialists with many years of experience in the field  of wine sensitization.
The competition is organized by the Vine and Wine Foundation of  Armenia with the support of the German International Cooperation  Agency (GIZ).
It should be noted that according to customs data, in 2021, Armenia  increased wine exports by 17.7% - to more than 3 million liters,  against a decrease of 5.9% in 2020. The value of exported wine  increased by 27.8% to $10.9 million.
The main sales market for Armenian wine was Russian (58.4%), while  the rest fell on Ukraine (13.3%), USA (9.3%), Switzerland (4.7%),  France (1.9%), Belgium (1.4%), Poland (1.1%), Germany (1%),  Kazakhstan (1%), Italy (0.9%), Lithuania (0.8%), the Netherlands (0.  7%), Georgia (0.6%), China (0.6%).
According to the RA Statistical Committee, the volume of wine  production in 2021 exceeded 13 million liters, with a y-o-y growth of  18.8% (against a decline of 13.1% in 2020). At the same time, a  decline in the production of sparkling wine (champagne) was recorded  - by 19.5% to 903.6 thousand liters (against 11% growth in 2020).