ArmInfo. In order to introduce a quality control system and new winemaking standards, on April 28-29, a blind tasting-competition of Armenian wines will be held at the Best Western plus Congress hotel in Yerevan.
Within 2 days, 30 experts with many years of experience and qualifications in the field of wine sensitization will conduct a blind tasting, during which the best Armenian wines that have passed the point threshold (more than 85 points) will receive the " Wines of Armenia " quality trademark and the right to be presented on the unified online sales platform of Armenian wines: www.winesofarmenia.store.
According to the RA Ministry of Economy, the aim of the competition is to develop quality control mechanisms for Armenian wines, which will allow setting new quality standards for Armenian wines to become a well-known brand, as well as a visiting card of Armenia's rich cultural heritage.
It is reported that the wines will be tasted by pre-trained, certified tasters-experts. To ensure the high quality and transparency of the competition, the work of the tasters will be coordinated by specialists with many years of experience in the field of wine sensitization.
The competition is organized by the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia with the support of the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ).
It should be noted that according to customs data, in 2021, Armenia increased wine exports by 17.7% - to more than 3 million liters, against a decrease of 5.9% in 2020. The value of exported wine increased by 27.8% to $10.9 million.
The main sales market for Armenian wine was Russian (58.4%), while the rest fell on Ukraine (13.3%), USA (9.3%), Switzerland (4.7%), France (1.9%), Belgium (1.4%), Poland (1.1%), Germany (1%), Kazakhstan (1%), Italy (0.9%), Lithuania (0.8%), the Netherlands (0. 7%), Georgia (0.6%), China (0.6%).
According to the RA Statistical Committee, the volume of wine production in 2021 exceeded 13 million liters, with a y-o-y growth of 18.8% (against a decline of 13.1% in 2020). At the same time, a decline in the production of sparkling wine (champagne) was recorded - by 19.5% to 903.6 thousand liters (against 11% growth in 2020).