Thursday, May 12 2022 13:20
Armenia`s population decreased by 2.3 thousand people by April 1,  2022
ArmInfo. By April 1, 2022, the population of Armenia amounted to 2.961.6 million people, having decreased by 0.1% or 2.3 thousand people on a y-o-y terms.  According  to the data of the RA Statistical Committee, as of the reporting  date, the urban population was 1.891.4 million people or 63.8% of the  total number of citizens of Armenia, which is 0.2% lower than the  indicator of a year ago. 1.070.2 million people lived in villages  (36.2%) with a y-o-y growth of 0.2%.
The population of Yerevan has slightly decreased on a y-o-y a terms,  amounting to 1.093.2 million people or 36.9% of the total population  of the country.
According to statistics, the most densely populated are the two  regions adjacent to the capital - Armavir (264.7 thousand people) and  Ararat (257 thousand people). They are followed by: Kotayk (251  thousand people), Shirak (230 thousand), Gegharkunik (227.7  thousand), Lori (211 thousand) and Syunik (134.5 thousand). As of the  reporting date, 124.7 thousand and 119.6 thousand people lived in  Aragatsotn and Tavush, respectively. And the most sparsely populated  region of the country continues to be Vayots Dzor, where only 47.5  thousand people live.  At the same time, an increase in the  population was recorded in Armavir, Ararat, Aragatsotn and  Gegharkunik regions, and a decrease in Lori, Shirak, Syunik, Vayots  Dzor and Tavush regions. The number of people living in Kotayk region  remained unchanged.