Tuesday, May 17 2022 12:38
Gnel Sanosyan discusses new agreement on gas-for-electricity program  with Iranian Petroleum Minister
ArmInfo.Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures of Armenia (MTAI) Gnel Sanosyan discussed a new agreement on a gas-for-electricity program with  Iranian Petroleum Minister Javad Owji, within the framework of his  working visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran.
According to the press service of MTAI, during the meeting Sanosyan  presented proposals in connection with the renegotiation of the  agreement. The contract will be concluded when the work under the  contract is completed and the Iranian side responds to the submitted  proposals.
Issues related to oil refining, bitumen, bitumen price were  discussed. Minister Sanosyan noted that active road construction work  is underway in Armenia, however, changes related to the bitumen price  have caused certain difficulties.
Earlier, at the end of March this year, Iranian Petroleum Minister  Javad Owji and Adviser to the Prime Minister of Armenia on bilateral  cooperation in the field of energy Artashes Tumanyan discussed  cooperation in the field of energy. According to Mehr, with reference  to the Armenian media, Yerevan and Tehran agreed to increase Iranian  gas exports to Armenia. Now Russia supplies about 80 percent of gas  to Armenia. Back in September 2021, Deputy Prime Minister Mher  Grigoryan stated that Yerevan was considering the possibility of  importing gas from other countries, but this decision should be made  based on infrastructure capabilities. "This approach is being  implemented within the framework of a swap deal (SWAP) with Iran,"  the Depty Premier explained.
In 2004, Tehran and Yerevan signed a 20-year gas-for-electricity  barter agreement under which Iran's exported gas would be consumed by  power plants in Armenia, and in return Iran would import electricity  from Armenia. The Republic of Armenia has been importing gas from  Iran since mid-2009. Armenia is carrying out a barter deal with Iran  "gas in exchange for electricity" at the rate of 1 cubic meter of  blue fuel from Iran in exchange for 3 kWh of electricity from  Armenia. Gas supplies are carried out via the Iran- Armenia gas  pipeline, and electricity from Armenia is sent to Iran via two power  lines.