Wednesday, June 15 2022 17:11
Kerobyan: It is necessary to find ways to stop inflation by other  means, rather than an artificial revaluation of the dram
ArmInfo. Minister of Economy of Armenia Vahan Kerobyan once again expressed his disagreement with the Central Bank of Armenia, referring to the latest forecasts of the  Regulator for economic growth (on14, it was announced 4.9% for 2022,  ed. note). He stated this to journalists on June 15 on the sidelines  of the opening ceremony of the Science and Business Days forum.
In particular, the minister noted that the economy has been strong  since the beginning of the year, citing a 12% growth in  January-February. "I think it's wrong to talk about economic recovery  for the reasons they (Central Bank, ed. note) indicated. The economy  was not in a bad state. I did not agree with the Central Bank's  previous forecast of growth by 1.6% (this is the regulator's March  forecast, ed. note), and now I also have a different opinion," he  said.
In this regard, the head of the economic department said that it is  necessary to do everything possible to ensure that the economic  growth rate is as high as possible, not lower than that set out in  the draft budget (7% for 2022, ed. note). Touching upon the issue of  revaluation of the national currency, Kerobyan referred to the  dissatisfaction of representatives of various sectors of the economy  with the policy pursued by the Central Bank. "We once went through  this from 2004 to 2007, and it did not lead to anything good. We can  say that we destroyed the manufacturing industry in those years. Now  we need to do everything possible to prevent this scenario from  happening again," the minister said.  In particular, he noted that  lengthy discussions are now underway with partners to find solutions.
"We are trying to convince them to stop inflation using other tools,  rather than an artificial dram revaluation," Kerobyan concluded.   Yesterday, during a press conference, Chairman of the Central Bank of  Armenia Martin Galstyan said that the Central Bank had improved the  forecast for GDP growth for 2022 from the previous 1.6% to the  updated 4.9%. He explained that the improvement in the economic  forecast is due to the revision of rates in a number of areas: the  decline in the industrial sector will be 1% against the previous  minus 4.7%;, growth in the construction sector improved from the  previous 7% to an updated 8.9%;  growth in the sector of services  will be 7.5% against the previous 3.2%. "This is mainly due to the  fact that international visitors are staying in Armenia, and in the  short term, the situation of the Russian economy is less depressing  than we expected in February-March of this year," he explained.