Thursday, June 16 2022 18:29
VEB.RF to support new Russian-Armenian business and economic  initiatives
ArmInfo. VEB.RF will support new Russian-Armenian business and economic initiatives. This was reported by the press service of VEB.
According to the source, VEB.RF and the "Enterprise Armenia"  Foundation's Investment Support Center agreed on cooperation in the  development of industry, technologies, including information, and  innovation. The parties signed a memorandum of cooperation within the  framework of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum. The  document was signed by Executive Director of the VEB.RF Business  Block Evgenia Gadzhiyeva and Investment Director of the Investment  Support Center Fund Aram Vardanyan.
<We strive to further strengthen the relationship between our  companies in the field of promoting the initiatives of the  Russian-Armenian technological partnership. The signing of the  Memorandum opens up new prospects for joint projects in Armenia. As  part of the implementation of bilateral initiatives, companies can  consider the possibility of supplying Russian equipment, technologies  and services to Armenia for cooperation projects, as well as count on  obtaining joint expertise based on the best practices of the  parties>, said Daniil Algulyan, Deputy Chairman of VEB.RF.
Levon Hovhannisyan, Director General of the Investment Support Center  Foundation of Armenia, stressed the role of signing a memorandum  aimed at deepening institutional relations between the two  organizations. "There is a huge potential for the development of  economic and investment relations between our countries, and such  initiatives are aimed at supporting the realization of this  potential, as well as the deepening and further development of  interstate relations. <Investment Support Center> today provides a  number of services to numerous foreign companies, including those  with Russian capital, and within the framework of this Memorandum, we  will be able to provide targeted support to Russian businesses and  investors. Of course, the professional assistance that Armenian  entrepreneurs in Russia will receive from VEB.RF is very important  for us," Levon Hovhannisyan noted.