Thursday, June 30 2022 20:17
Government proposes way to solve problem with export of fruits and  vegetables
ArmInfo. On June 30, the Armenian government made a number of changes to the program "Subsidizing interest rates on loans provided for the purchase of agricultural raw  materials" and extended the term for concluding contracts for the  purchase of fruits and vegetables by 4 months.
Last year the government introduced a new instrument,  with the help  of which the state partially guaranteed loans for the  purchase of  agricultural raw materials, "so that agricultural  producers can take  as much money as they need, and not as much as  they need for  collateral.
As stated in the explanation to the document, by June 1, 1,510  contracts for the purchase of raw materials were concluded with 1,361  farms. Most are contracts for the purchase of vegetables, in  particular tomatoes.  "In recent days, due to logistics problems,  there have been serious problems with the export of fruits, in  particular apricots, and it is necessary to ensure that the apricot  harvest is realized through purchases by processing enterprises,  while the deadlines set for concluding contracts for the purchase of  fruits and vegetables under programs do not allow entrepreneurs to  sign new contracts with business entities and pay for the harvested  crop," the document says.