Tuesday, July 12 2022 11:33
Armenia`s metallurgy industry records 5.8% decline in Jan-May
ArmInfo. This January-May, Armenia's metallurgy industry recorded a 5.8% decline in the output against a 17% growth last January-May.
According to the RA Statistical Service, the output of copper  concentrate totaled 137.2 thousand tons (a 16.6% year-on-year decline  against a 4.9% growth the previous year). This May, the output of  copper concentrate totaled 30.6 thousand tons (an 0.8% growth).
The output of zinc concentrate totaled 4,310.9 tons (an 8.7%  year-on-year decline against a 20.4% decline the previous year). This  May, the output of zinc concentrate totaled 802.9 tons (a 2.3%  decline).
The output of molybdenum concentrate totaled 9,200.2 tons (a 2.6%  decline against a 2.6% growth the previous year). This May, the  output of molybdenum concentrate totaled 2,276.2 tons (a 10.4%  growth).
The ferro molybdenum output totaled 3,565.8 tons (a 19% growth  against a 12.5% decline the previous year). This May, the ferro  molybdenum output totaled 804.7 tons (a 21.5% growth as compared with  April).
The output of steel pipes totaled 4,395.1 tons (a 10% decline against  a 29.5% growth the previous year).  This May, the output totaled  865.1 tons (a 4.3% growth).
The output of aluminum foil totaled 13,418.4 tons (a 4.7% growth  against a 3% decline the previous year).  This May, the output  aluminum foil totaled 2,401.8 tons (a 12% decline).
The output of plain carbon steel products totaled 50,423.5 tons (a  49.1% growth against a 4.8-fold growth the previous year). This May,  the output of plain carbon steel products totaled 12,295.4 tons (a  10.2% growth).
Armenia exports all the metal products mostly to the United States  and Europe.