ArmInfo.Armenia is revising the terms of the Development of Irrigated Agriculture in the Ararat and Armavir regions project. The government has approved a relevant amendment to its agreement with the French Development Agency (FDA) of April 23, 2020.
The terms of implementation of the project and of allocation of funds have been extended to December 19, 2023 and September 19, 2023 respectively.
This project will enable more sustainable management of water resources; a more efficient, less costly and better managed irrigation network; agriculture with higher yields; more attractive agricultural incomes; and capacity building for the actors of the sector.
The project will be implemented by the Ministry of Economy (agriculture, $8.5mln) and the Armenian Territorial Development Fund (ATDF), Ministry of Territorial Administration (irrigation, $1.5mln).
AFD has been present in Armenia since 2012, financing development projects via sovereign and non- sovereign loans mainly in the sectors of agricultural and territorial development, energy efficiency, and infrastructure. In addition, AFD helps guide public policy reforms and has a mandate for proposing urban development projects.