Thursday, July 14 2022 14:30
Armenia extends terms of Development of Irrigated Agriculture in  Ararat and Armavir regions project
ArmInfo.Armenia is revising the terms of the Development of Irrigated Agriculture in the Ararat and Armavir regions project. The government has approved a relevant  amendment to its agreement with the French Development Agency (FDA)  of April 23, 2020.
The terms of implementation of the project and of allocation of funds  have been extended to December 19, 2023 and September 19, 2023  respectively.
This project will enable more sustainable management of water  resources; a more efficient, less costly and better managed  irrigation network; agriculture with higher yields; more attractive  agricultural incomes; and capacity building for the actors of the  sector.
The project will be implemented by the Ministry of Economy  (agriculture, $8.5mln) and the Armenian Territorial Development Fund  (ATDF), Ministry of Territorial Administration (irrigation, $1.5mln).
AFD has been present in Armenia since 2012, financing development  projects via sovereign and non- sovereign loans mainly in the sectors  of agricultural and territorial development, energy efficiency, and  infrastructure. In addition, AFD helps guide public policy reforms  and has a mandate for proposing urban development projects.