Wednesday, August 3 2022 00:03
CBA: In February-June 2022, demand deposits of non-residents  increased significantly in Armenian banks
ArmInfo.From February to June 30, 2022, the deposits of non- resident individuals increased significantly in the banks of Armenia. Armen Nurbekyan, head of the  macroeconomic department of the Central Bank of the Republic of  Armenia, stated this on August 2 during a press conference,  specifying that the quantitative growth was 70.4%, which mainly came  from demand deposits.
At the same time, Nurbekyan noted that there is also an upward trend  in term deposits, but not so significant. In this regard, he noted  that the growth in demand deposits is more pronounced as it compares  with a low baseline.  In turn, Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank  Nerses Yeritsyan stressed that it is not necessary that the funds be  invested in deposits, this, according to him, could be investments in  the real estate market and other business initiatives, the results of  which are reflected in the statistical data.  At the same time, he  stated that, in quantitative terms, the accounts opened by  non-resident individuals continue to increase, but at a somewhat  slower pace.
According to the Financial Rating of Banks of Armenia as of June 30,  2022, prepared by ArmInfo, the volume of demand liabilities increased  by 24% year-on-year - up to 1.9 trillion drams ($4.5 billion), and in  the first half of the year - by 16%, of which 14% growth was recorded  for Q2. In the structure of demand liabilities, the funds of  individuals account for about 44% or 807.8 billion drams (almost $2  billion), with a y-o-y growth of 53%, in H1 2022 - almost 40%, and a  33% growth was achieved in Q2. Moreover, if a year earlier, in 2021,  the share of demand deposits of individuals in the total volume of  demand liabilities fluctuated in the range of 35-36%, then by April  1, 2022 their share exceeded 37%, moving further by July 1 to 44%, in  as a result, their gap with demand deposits of legal entities  decreased (56%, against 65% a year earlier).