Friday, August 5 2022 15:51
Metallurgy industry of Armenia sums up H1 2022 with a 7% decline
ArmInfo.The metallurgy industry of Armenia reduced its volumes in H1 2022 by 7% while a year earlier in the same period a 20.3% growth was recorded.
In particular, according to the RA Statistical Committee, the  production of copper concentrate decreased in H1 2022 by 19.3% per  annum (against 7.5% growth a year earlier), ensuring the volume of  163.4 thousand tons. On a monthly term, the volume of production of  copper concentrate decreased by 14% - to 26.2 thousand tons.
The production of zinc concentrate also decreased - by 11% per annum  (against 16.3% decline a year earlier), amounting to 5.196.1 thousand  tons. But in June the production of zinc concentrate increased by 7%  - up to 858.2 thousand tons.
The production of molybdenum concentrate also decreased - by 3.1% in  H1 2022 (against a 3.8% drop a year earlier), amounting to 11,559.4  thousand tons. The production of molybdenum concentrate in June alone  increased by 4% - up to 2.359.2 thousand tons.
At the same time, the production of ferromolybdenum recorded an  increase of 13.9% per annum (against a decline of 9.8% a year  earlier), with a volume of 4,256.2 thousand tons. And in June alone,  the production of ferromolybdenum decreased by 14% - to 690.4 tons.
The volume of production of aluminum foil in H1 2022 year amounted to  16.009.1 thousand tons, decreasing by 5.5% y-o-y (against 2.9%  decline a year earlier). At the same time, in June the volume of  production of aluminum foil increased by 8% - up to 2.590.7 thousand  tons.
The production of steel pipes in H1 2022 decreased by 25.5% per annum  - to 5.533.7 thousand tons (against an increase of 16.2% a year  earlier), and an increase of 32% was recorded in June alone - to  1.138.6 thousand tons.  Castings from unalloyed (carbon) steel were  produced in the amount of 67,289.9 thousand tons in H1 2022, with a  y-o-y growth of 50% (against 5.7-multifold increase a year earlier).  At the same time, production volumes in June increased by 37%,  amounting to 16.866.4 thousand tons.  All metals produced in Armenia  are exported, mainly to Europe and the USA.