Wednesday, August 31 2022 15:45
Minister: As a result of relocation, 300 large companies with Russian  capital were registered in Armenia
ArmInfo. As a result of the relocation, 300 large companies with Russian capital and about 2,500 small businesses have been registered in Armenia.  Economy Minister  Vahan Kerobyan stated this in an interview with the Public Television  of Armenia.
At the same time, according to the minister, such a mass  flow of Russian citizens is due not to the lack of an alternative,  but to the conditions created as a result of the implementation of  the agenda of democratic reforms for businessmen and creative people.
As a result, following the results of 7 months, the growth of the  service sector in Armenia amounted to 27.5%. According to the  minister, such an unprecedented figure has also contributed to the  growth of tourism. In particular, he said that the figures for July  are in line with the recorded results in the pre-COVID period. "That  is, we can say that since July the tourism sector of Armenia has  recovered," Kerobyan emphasized.
He noted that at the end of July the hotels of several cities of  Armenia were completely filled. In this regard, he urged to pay  attention to the formed demand, and take the necessary measures in  the context of increasing the number of the hotel rooms, etc.
According to the RA Tourism Committee, 188,856 tourists arrived in  Armenia in July. In general, about 770,000 tourists arrived in the  country in the first 7 months.
According to the Statistical Committee, in H1 2022, the number of  foreign tourists arriving in Armenia amounted to 588,731 people,  having increased 2.4-fold over the year. For the same period in 2021,  this figure was 243,076 people.