Friday, December 23 2022 20:27
Deputy Prime Ministers of Armenia, Russia took part in solemn  ceremony of commemorative cancellation of stamp on establishment of  diplomatic relations between countries
ArmInfo.Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Alexei  Overchuk and Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan took  part in the solemn ceremony of commemorative cancellation of the  stamp dedicated to the establishment of diplomatic relations between  the countries. According to Russian media, the event took place  within the framework of the 21st meeting of the Armenian-Russian  intergovernmental commission.
Among the most significant events in Russian-Armenian relations, the  signing of an economic cooperation program and a comprehensive  cooperation program through Rosatom, the opening of the Center for  Strategic Development in Armenia, the establishment  of a business  council and the holding of a number of events in the field of  healthcare, education, science and culture were noted.
In 2022, with the participation of the Russian Export Center, 24  regional business missions of business circles from different regions  of Russia were carried out in Armenia. It was noted that Armenia and  Russia have every opportunity to implement new direct cooperation  projects and create production chains in industry, agriculture,  pharmaceuticals and innovative technologies.
In particular, we can talk about the subsequent re-export and  deliveries to third countries.
Grigoryan announced unprecedented growth in trade between the  countries in the first 10 months of 2022, which exceeds the figure  for the same period in 2021 by more than 85%," he said.
It should be noted that diplomatic relations between the countries  were established on April 3, 1992. The bilateral legal framework  includes about 200 treaties. The fundamental documents are the Treaty  of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance of August 29, 1997  and the Declaration on Allied Cooperation between Russia and Armenia,  oriented to the 21st century, signed on September 26, 2000.