Friday, January 27 2023 22:54
Ameriabank leads Armenian mortgage market
ArmInfo.Ameriabank has been the absolute leader on the mortgage market for five years in a row.  According to the press service of the Bank, in 2022, the bank's  mortgage portfolio grew by AMD 45 blnor 32%, totaling AMD 186 bln.  Ameriabank'smarket share is reaching 22 % as of 31.12.2022.
In 2022, 1,635 brand-new apartments were purchased from the primary  market via Ameriabank.  It is noteworthy that about 30% of mortgage  loans were approved and issued online via Estate.ameriabank.am  platform.
"We are happy to state that over the past year one family a day  bought an apartment through our platform. This inspires us greatly to  develop the platform, to create new possibilities and, of course, to  improve the quality of life", Gevorg Manukyan, Head of Mortgage and  Auto Lending Direction at Ameriabank, commented.
On the whole, over 5,200 pre-qualification applications were received  via the platform in 2022
In 2022,Ameriabankwas named the Best Bank in Armenia by the leading  international magazines - Global Finance, Euromoney and The Banker.  On this occasion, the Bank runs the Triple Best Campaign under the  slogan "The Best Opportunity Is Created by People". The Campaign is  dedicated to all people who have stood behind the Bank's achievements  during the recent years, from clients and partners to employees of  the bank.  One of the videos made within the scope of the campaign  tells about the shortest online way of buying an apartment -  Estate.ameriabank.am  platform.  Earlier, videos about  Ameriabank'sCSR initiatives and Online/Mobile Banking Serviceswere  published within the scope of the Triple Best Campaign.
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technological institution and a  major contributor to the Armenian economy, with assets exceeding AMD  1 trillion. Ameriabank provides an innovative and digital platform,  i.e. an ecosystem combining both financial and non-financial services  at one place.  The ecosystem platform offers convenience and enables  to receive quick financing in all major areas, powering the whole  customer journey from account opening to getting a card and applying  for credit in the online environment of the Ameria ecosystem.   Ameriabank has adopted a customer-focused approach and is committed  to doing business responsibly to ensure service quality and modern  banking experience in an evolving and secure digital environment.