Monday, February 20 2023 09:51
Pashinyan had meetings with heads of EBRD and EIB in Munich
ArmInfo.In the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a meeting with Odile Renaud-Basso, President of the European Bank for  Reconstruction and Development, the press service of the government reports.
The Prime Minister noted that the EBRD programs are of great  importance for the reforms initiated by the Armenian government in  terms of improving the business environment, promoting the  competitiveness of the private sector, developing capital markets,  urban lighting and other directions. The Head of the Executive  expressed hope that in the future the volume of investments carried  out by the EBRD will increase and will involve the most diverse  sectors of the economy. Nikol Pashinyan attached importance to the  EBRD programs in the direction of small and medium businesses in our  country and added that the goal of the Armenian government is to give  new momentum to the development and activation of the business  sector.
Odile Renaud-Basso emphasized that the EBRD is ready to continue and  expand its assistance to the Armenian government in the programs  planned in various fields.
Prime Minister Pashinyan also had a meeting with Michael Harms,  Executive Director of the German Committee on Eastern European  Economic Relations in Berlin. Issues related to bilateral economic  cooperation and expansion of business ties were discussed.
As RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan announced earlier, it  is planned that in 2023 both organizations will finance a total of  55.7 billion drams (about 140 million euros) of projects.