Friday, March 10 2023 16:34
Team Telecom Armenia is first among Armenia`s telecom operators to  provide access to 5G network
ArmInfo.Today, Team Telecom Armenia gets the opportunity to deploy the fifth generation 5G network. Hayk Yesayan, CEO of the Team Telecom Armenia telecommunications company, aid in a briefing with journalists on the sidelines of the DigiTec 2023 exhibition.
In particular, he said that today this issue will be discussed at a  meeting of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC).
According to Yesayan, Team Telecom Armenia is the first among  Armenia's telecom operators to apply for the 700 MHz spectrum, which  the company uses to make its 5G network available.
Hayk Yesayan mentioned that in two years the 5th generation network  will be available in Yerevan and several regional centers of the  country.
Answering a question from an ArmInfo correspondent, the head of Team  Telecom Armenia noted that as of today the consumer does not need 5G,  since in its modulation it does not differ much from the existing  network, and this should rather be seen as a marketing ploy. ,  Hayk Yesayan said.
It should be noted that the DigiTec technology exhibition is held in  Armenia with the support of Team Telecom Armenia. This year, Team is  presented at the exhibition in a completely new format with a group  of companies including Team Telecom Armenia, Team Pay, Team  Solutions, Team Systems and buy.am.
Team Telecom Armenia (https://www.telecomarmenia.am/hy/ ) is a  telecommunications company that provides Internet, digital  television, mobile and fixed telephone communications in the  territory of the Republic of Armenia. Since 2021, the company has  started building the NGN (Next Generation Network), a unique network  in the region, equipped with 25G-PON technology and providing a speed  of 25 Gb/s. In the near future, mobile stations operating throughout  Armenia will be connected to this network, thanks to which the  quality of mobile communication will improve significantly.
DigiTec 2023 is an international technology exhibition, which is  considered the largest in the region, attracting more than 60,000  visitors and 120 local and foreign companies, including leading  companies in the industry. The permanent organizer is the Union of  Advanced Technology Companies. Thematic sections of the exhibition  are: accounting, banking and financial software; design and testing  of microcircuits; computer graphics, multimedia, games; databases and  data management systems; production, import and export of computer  equipment; internet applications and e-commerce; Internet providers;  IT services and consulting, system integration; development of mobile  applications; networks and communications; automation; software and  programming languages; robotics and web design and development. This  year, DigiTec takes place from March 10 to March 12 at the Sports and  Concert Complex after Karen Demirchyan.