Monday, March 13 2023 19:09
State Control Service returned about 121 million drams to budget in  2022
ArmInfo.Performance report 2022 of the State Supervision Service was presented today to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the press service of the RA PM reports.
Deputy Prime Ministers Mher Grigoryan and Tigran Khachatryan, Chief  of the Prime Minister's Staff Arayik Harutyunyan, Head of the State  Supervision Service Romanos Petrosyan, Deputy Minister of Finance  Vahan Sirunyan, the leadership of the State Supervision Service,  other officials took part in the consultation.  The head of the State  Supervision Service and his deputies reported on the works done  during the reporting year.
In particular, information was presented on the results of 43 studies  and 201 monitorings in the areas of legal assurance and legality,  economic, social, territorial administration and infrastructure,  procurement processes, inspections, as well as risk assessment and  analysis. The results of the supervision over the execution of the  instructions given by the Prime Minister were also presented. It was  noted that 77 criminal proceedings were initiated in connection with  corruption and other types of crimes as a result of the supervision  measures carried out by the State Supervision Service. It was  reported that the total amount of recorded violations amounted to  about 38.2 billion AMD, of which 120.7 million AMD was recovered to  the state budget, 13.7 million AMD was returned to the citizens, and  the remaining criminal proceedings are still in process.
In 2022 about 590 petitions were received from citizens. In  comparison with 2021, the increase was about 43 percent.
It was noted that within the scope of increasing the efficiency of  the activities of the State Supervision Service, structural changes  were implemented, which will allow to carry out supervision also in  the tax, customs and inspection areas.
The bill on amendments to the Law on State Supervision Service has  been developed and put into circulation, which has already been  submitted for public discussion on the E-draft.am website.
It was reported that the budget performance of the State Supervision  Service was 99.3 percent.
After listening to the report, an exchange of ideas took place on the  presented topics. Issues related to the activity of the State  Supervision Service and further actions were the subject of  discussion. The Head of the Government was presented with details  about the amendments proposed by the bill on amendments to the Law on  State Supervision Service, the elimination of violations recorded as  a result of supervision, the expansion of supervision tools,  structural changes, etc. The issue of supervision over the  effectiveness of state programs was also addressed.
The Prime Minister emphasized the continuous reforms of the sector  and the consistent work towards the elimination of the violations  recorded as a result of supervision measures and the solution of the  raised problems. In this context, Nikol Pashinyan emphasized the need  for a systemic approach and active interdepartmental cooperation.  Based on the results of the consultation, the Head of the Government  gave instructions to the officials in charge.