Friday, March 17 2023 16:49
U.S., Canadian and European companies interested in projects in  Armenia`s Syunik - Paruyr Hovhannisyan
ArmInfo.Armenia continues the negotiations over the attraction of funds of the declared 2.6bln Euros for implementing a number of infrastructures projects, Armenia's Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Paruyr Hovhannisyan stated at a meeting of the Standing Committee on European Integration, RA Parliament.
Funding of some programmes has been approved, evidence thereof is the  purchase of new buses for Yerevan, support for SMEs, etc.. Most of  the funds are intended for investment and other programmes, and the  funding has been delayed not only because of official procedures in  Europe, but also because of the Russian-Ukrainian crisis.
"Last year funding of programmes in Armenia could have been  discontinued as funds were directed to solving Ukraine-related  problems. However, we could preserve the major part of funds, and  this year the funding could be increased," Mr Hovhannisyan said.
Over the last two years, the EU has approved EUR 195mln worth  programmes. One of the major directions is the construction of the  4th section of the North-South corridor, and the EU agreed to  allocate 600mln Euros to the project.
Mr Hovhannisyan said that it is not only the EU that is interested in  the development programmes in Armenia's Syunik province. Armenia and  France have a "roadmap', and regional development programmes have  been elaborated in cooperation with the USAID.
"Our focus is constantly on this, and I think we are going to see  progress, especially given the interest a number of European,  American and Canadian companies are taking in the region," Mr  Hovhannisyan said.