Tuesday, March 21 2023 12:27
Armenia`s economic indicators impressive in 2022 - IFC
ArmInfo.Armenia's Minister of FinanceVahe Hovhannisyan hosted on March 20, Ms Rana Karadsheh,  Regional Director, International Finance Corporation (IFC), Mr Sebastian Molineus, World Bank Regional Director for the South  Caucasus, Ms appointed Ivana Fernandes Duarte, IFC Regional Manager for the South Caucasus, and Ms Carolin Geginat, Ms Country Manager Armenia.
Mr Hovhannisyan highly appreciated the IFC's presence in Armenia and  highlighted the importance of expanding its investment projects in  Armenia. The minister also emphasized a need for diversifying the  Armenia-IFC cooperation and efforts to expand cooperation in other  fields.
The IFC representatives mentioned Armenia's economic growth last  year, stating the economic indicators were impressive. Minister  Hovhannisyan provided the IFC representative with detailed  information on last year's and the current economic situations.
The sides also emphasized the importance of reforms aimed at  promoting private investments in Armenia and ensuring permanent  exchange of experience.
Armenia saw a 12.6% GDP growth last year (as against the budgeted  7%), 5.7% in 2021 and 7.6% in 2019.