Wednesday, May 10 2023 15:03
Armenian, Lebanese ministers of economy discuss development of  economic ties
ArmInfo.Armenia's Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan, who is participating in the 12th Annual  Investment Meeting in Abu Dhabi, presented Armenia's investment environment and the government policy to attract foreign capital.
Mr Kerobyan made a speech at a panel discussion on attraction of huge  investments to ensure economic growth. He reported unprecedented  economic growth in Armenia.
Mr Kerobyan, accompanied by his Lebanese counterpart Amin Salam  visited the Armenian pavilion and informed Mr Salam of the investment  project in progress. The sides discussed opportunities for developing  the bilateral trade and economic ties.
Last year, net foreign investments in Armenia's real economy totaled  $499.8mln - a 15% growth in USD terms. Net direct foreign investments  totaled $462mln (a 72.5% growth). The share of direct foreign  investments in the total foreign investments increased from 61.6% up  to 92.4%.
Last year saw a 12.6% GDP growth in Armenia, up to $19.5bln. The main  drivers were the services sector (28.2%), trade (17%), energy sector  (16.1%), construction (12.5%) and industry (7.9%).