Friday, May 12 2023 19:26
Armenia`s Finance Ministry delegation participates in experience  exchange events  organized by ICAEW
ArmInfo. The delegation of the Ministry of Finance of Armenia headed by Deputy Minister of Finance  Arman Poghosyan participated in the experience exchange events,  organized by the  Institute of Chartered Accountants in England &  Wales  (ICAEW) on May 9-12 in London.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Finance,  within the framework of the events, meetings were held with Julia  Penny, the President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of  England and Wales,  Anthony Barrett,  Director of Audit Quality  Review of the Financial Reporting Council (FRC), as well as with  representatives of the United Kingdom government.  ) During the  meetings, current developments in the field of audit quality control  in the RA were presented, as well as the features of the experience  of the United Kingdom in the context of the formation of an effective  audit quality control system in the RA were touched upon.