Monday, June 5 2023 16:53
FLYONE ARMENIA airline sets itself the task of transferring 1  million passengers in 2023
ArmInfo.The  airline sets itself the task of transferring 1 million passengers in  2023. FLYONE Armenia Chairman of the Board Aram Ananyan announced  on June 5 at a press conference.
According to him, according to the results of 2022, "FLYONE ARMENIA"  is the leader in the air transportation market from and to Armenia.  Over the past decades, this is the first time that an Armenian  airline has demonstrated such a result. In total, flights are  operated to almost 20 destinations in the Russian Federation,  European countries, and the Middle East. For five months of this  year, 400 thousand passengers were transported, and there are all  prerequisites to approach the bar of one million passengers. Ananyan  noted that the flight schedule is 90% the same as planned. According  to him, young personnel from abroad are involved in the management of  the company - these are Armenians who will be able to contribute to  its activities.
This year, the number of flight destinations will be expanded. In  particular, flights in the Yerevan- Tehran-Yerevan direction will be  launched tomorrow, and significant preparatory work has been done in  this direction. During the summer season, a flight will be opened in  the direction of Barcelona, Kivat and Burgas. It is also planned to  add more flights to Moscow, in particular, to Sheremetyevo Airport.   Thus, we will have flights at three of the four airports in Moscow,  Ananyan  noted.
As the head of the airline continued, as of today, the fleet of  "FLYONE ARMENIA" consists of 8 planes, 2 of which are owned by the  airline. This fleet will be constantly renewed and expanded, as the  airline's plans for the future are very ambitious.