ArmInfo. Minister of Economy of Armenia Vahan Kerobyan received the delegation of the United States International Agency for Development (USAID), headed by Mission Director of USAID/Armenia John Allelo.
The parties discussed issues related to effective cooperation between Armenia and USAID, improvement of Armenia's investment environment, implementation of major investment programs. The guests presented the Minister with the Agency's "Economic Foundations for a Sustainable Armenia" program, the target areas of which are agriculture, tourism and high technologies.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the program will be implemented to increase institutional and human potential to ensure effective management, increase economic stability by increasing the export competitiveness of target industries, and effectively use financial capital to support industry catalytic investments.