Thursday, July 13 2023 20:26
RA Economy Minister receives USAID delegation
ArmInfo. Minister of Economy of  Armenia Vahan Kerobyan received the delegation of the United States  International Agency for Development (USAID), headed by Mission   Director of USAID/Armenia John Allelo.
The parties discussed issues related to effective cooperation between  Armenia and USAID, improvement of Armenia's investment environment,  implementation of major investment programs. The guests presented the  Minister with the Agency's "Economic Foundations for a Sustainable  Armenia" program, the target areas of which are agriculture, tourism  and high technologies.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the  program will be implemented to increase institutional and human  potential to ensure effective management, increase economic stability  by increasing the export competitiveness of target industries, and  effectively use financial capital to support industry catalytic  investments.