Monday, August 14 2023 13:10
EDB floats debut bond issue of up to US $30 million on Armenia  Securities Exchange (AMX)
ArmInfo. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is floating a debut bond issue on the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX), bidding is taking place through Ardshinbank between 15 and 31 August 2023.
The nominal value of the three-year issue is up to US $30 million,  with a face value of US $1,000 per bond.  The coupon period is 6  months with a coupon rate of 6% per annum.  The arranger of the issue  is Ardshinbank.
The bonds will be listed on the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX).   Since Armenia joined the Bank in 2009, the EDB has implemented 24  projects in the country, totalling approximately US $508 million.  This includes six initiatives, worth US $126 million, in agriculture,  energy, and the financial sector during 2022 and 2023.
Additional Information:  The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is an  international financial institution promoting integration and  development in its member countries. For more than 17 years, the Bank  has worked to strengthen and expand economic ties and foster  comprehensive development in its member countries.
The EDB's charter capital totals US $7 billion. Its portfolio  consists principally of projects with an integration effect in  transport infrastructure, digital systems, green energy, agriculture,  manufacturing, and mechanical engineering. The Bank's operations are  guided by the UN Sustainable Development Goals and ESG principles.   The EDB Media Centre:  [email protected] www.eabr.org.