Friday, September 1 2023 10:06
First in Armenia: Ameriabank`s Mortgage Portfolio Goes Past AMD 200B
ArmInfo.For around 6 years, Ameriabank has retained absolute leadership in the Armenian banking  sector by mortgage loan portfolio.  In H1 2023, Ameriabank's mortgage portfolio increased by more than AMD 23B to a total of USD 209.6B, thus becoming the first in the market to go past the mark of AMD 200B, the bank's press  release reads.
For the same period, over 40%  of Ameriabank's mortgage loans for the purchase of apartments from  developers were provided online.  Last year Ameriabank launched  Estate.ameriabank.am platform for a fully online experience of buying  a home and getting a loan, from selection of developer to loan  approval. The platform makes it possible to invite co-borrowers.  For  more details, please watch the video.  According to the Financial  Rating of Banks of Armenia as of June 30, 2023, prepared by ArmInfo,  Ameriabank increased its loan portfolio year-on-year by more than 20%  - up to $2.1 billion, taking the lead in the country's banking  sector.  For several years, the Bank has maintained its absolute  leadership in mortgage lending and already covers 22% of the total  volume in the market. In Ameriabank's loan portfolio, the share of  mortgage lending is already approaching 26%. In the Armenian banking  system, only Ameriabank's capital has such institutional investors as  the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the  Asian Development Bank (ADB), whose total share is 31.63%.
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technology company in Armenia,  a major contributor to the Armenian economy, with assets exceeding  AMD 1 trillion. In the course of digital transformation, it has  launched a number of innovative solutions and platforms going beyond  banking-only needs of its diverse customer base, thus creating a  dynamically evolving financial technology space.
Ameria was the first in Armenia to create ecosystems for both  businesses and individuals, which give one-window access to a range  of banking and non-banking services, among them -  Estate.ameriabank.am, Automarket.ameriabank.am,  Business.ameriabank.am.  As a truly customer-centric company, Ameria  aims to be a trusted and secure financial technology space with  seamless solutions to improve the quality of life.  Ameriabank is  supervised by the Central Bank of RA.