Tuesday, September 5 2023 14:34
EBRD Annual Meeting to be held in Yerevan next year
ArmInfo. Next year, the Annual Meeting of the European Bank for Reconstruction and  Development (EBRD) will be held in Yerevan. This was announced during the meeting of Armenian Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan with the EBRD delegation headed by Bank's First Vice President Jurgen  Rigterink.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Finance, the  parties discussed issues related to the proper organization of the  Meeting. The Minister stressed that the Armenian side will make every  effort to hold this unprecedented event at a high level.
During the meeting, Vahe Hovhannisyan also noted that cooperation  with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development is of key  importance for Armenia. In this regard, he noted the important role  of the EBRD in the modernization of infrastructure in the country.  The minister also dwelled on issues related to the implementation of  current programs, emphasizing the need for their timely and proper  implementation.
The parties expressed their readiness to join efforts to achieve the  desired results in all areas of cooperation.  The EBRD is a  multilateral bank that promotes the development of the private sector  and entrepreneurial initiative in 36 economies across three  continents. The Bank is owned by 71 countries as well as the EU and  the EIB. EBRD investments are aimed at making the economies in its  regions competitive, inclusive, well-governed, green, resilient and  integrated.
In May this year the EBRD improved its forecast for Armenia's GDP  growth in 2023 from 4% to 5%, maintaining these rates in 2024.