Wednesday, October 18 2023 12:09
Imports of oil products to Armenia 10.3% up in first half of 2023
ArmInfo.Imports of petroleum products to Armenia in the first half of 2023 increased by 10.3% per annum, amounting to 257.6 thousand tons. At the same time, the customs value decreased by 10% - to $228.3 million. This is evidenced by data from the Customs Service of Armenia.
During the reporting period, petroleum products were mainly imported  from Russia (74.3%), Iran (8.8%), Greece (8.5%), Turkey (4%), Georgia  (2.4%), Republic of Korea (0 .4%), Romania (0.3%), as well as from  the Netherlands, Germany, France, UAE, Finland, Belarus, Belgium,  Thailand, Poland, Lithuania, Canada, USA, Japan, Italy, Spain,  Ukraine, Israel, Serbia, China, Sweden, Albania, Austria, Bulgaria.   At the same time, the volume of exports of petroleum products  increased significantly - 4.3 times to 290.3 tons, with a jump in  customs value by 6.7 times to $1.6 million.
The main volume of petroleum product exports went to the Russian  Federation (52.3%), Iran (24.3%), Iraq (23.5%), as well as Georgia  and Germany.