Thursday, October 26 2023 17:54
Bonds of Eurasian Development Bank have started to be listed  on main  Abond list of Armenia Securities Exchange
ArmInfo. Starting from October 26 of this year, nominal coupon bonds issued by the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB)  have started to be listed  for the first time on the main (Abond) list of bonds at the Armenia Securities Exchange.
This is noted in the message of the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX), which notes  that after a long break, these are the first international bonds on  the Armenia Securities Exchange.  According to the source, the  Eurasian Development Bank listed 20,000 nominal coupon bonds with a  total nominal volume of approximately USD 20 million, each with a  nominal value of USD 1,000, a circulation period of 36 months, and an  annual interest rate of 6%.  These bonds are available for direct and  REPO trading.  The placement of Eurasian Development Bank's nominal  coupon bonds was conducted by "ArdshinBank" CJSC from August 15 to  August 31, 2023.  The message noted: "The listing of Eurasian  Development Bank bonds on the Armenia Securities Exchange serves as a  positive indicator that Armenia is considered as a favorable platform  for liquidity by internationally recognized institutions like the  EDB.  This phenomenon may encourage other international companies to  consider allocating and listing their bonds on the AMX." The Republic  of Armenia has been a member of the Eurasian Development Bank since  2009. During this membership period, the EDB has implemented 24  projects in the country, totaling approximately USD 508 million. This  includes six initiatives, worth USD 126 million, in agriculture,  energy, and the financial sector during 2022 and 2023.  The Eurasian  Development Bank (EDB) is an international financial institution  promoting integration and development in its member countries. For  more than 17 years, the Bank has worked to strengthen and expand  economic ties and foster comprehensive development in its member  countries. The EDB's charter capital totals USD 7 billion. Its  portfolio consists principally of projects with an integration effect  in transport infrastructure, digital systems, green energy,  agriculture, manufacturing, and mechanical engineering. The Bank's  operations are guided by the UN Sustainable Development Goals and ESG  principles.
According to the Financial Rating of Armenian Banks as of December  31, 2022, prepared by ArmInfo IC, Ardshinbank is the leader in the  volume of funds raised from the placement of corporate bonds - over  116 billion drams (more than $295 million). Over a three-year period,  this figure increased 11-fold. In the total market volume (funds  raised from the placement of corporate bonds), Ardshinbank's share  reached 34%.