Friday, October 27 2023 13:27
Armenia interested in Black Sea Energy project
ArmInfo. Armenia is interested in the Black Sea Energy project, the Armenian and Hungarian FMs, Ararat Mirzoyan and Peter Szijjarto, stated at a joint press conference.
Mirzoyan said that during the meeting in Yerevan, the agenda of  Armenian-Hungarian relations was discussed and mutual readiness was  expressed to develop and expand bilateral ties in various fields.   According to him, prospects for the development of cooperation in the  energy sector were indicated, and the importance of decentralized  interaction and inter-parliamentary relations was indicated.
According to him, issues related to the expanding relations between  Armenia and the EU were also discussed at the meeting, and confidence  was expressed that interaction based on the logic of stimulating  regional economic ties, including with the assistance of the European  Union, will have its own positive logic. Mirzoyan said that he also  discussed with Mr Szijjarto the issue of involving Armenia in  projects implemented in the region. And in particular, the  involvement of Armenia in the Black Sea underwater electric cable  project. He recalled that the head of the European Commission  promised to provide assistance in this matter on October 5 in  Granada.
Mirzoyan added that other issues of EU-RA cooperation were discussed  at the meeting, expressing gratitude to the Hungarian side for  participating in the civil mission of the European Union on the  territory of Armenia.
The leaders of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary signed an  agreement on Saturday on the construction of an electric cable  running under the Black Sea to carry green Azeri energy from planned  Caspian Sea windfarms to Europe.
The agreement involves a 1,100 km (685 mile), 1,000 MW cable running  from Azerbaijan to Romania as part of wider European Union efforts to  diversify energy resources away from Russia amid the Ukraine war.
"To integrate a growing share of renewables, we indeed need stronger  electricity interconnections. And this is why the Black Sea electric  cable between Romania, Georgia and Azerbaijan is so important. And I  can only say: What an ambitious project. It would connect us on both  sides of the Black Sea and run further towards the Caspian Sea region  - both for digital communication and for energy. It will help  reinforce our security of supply by bringing electricity from  renewable sources to the European Union, via Romania and through  Hungary," European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen stated  at the signing ceremony.