Thursday, December 28 2023 16:15
Team Telecom Armenia`s shares listed on Armenia Securities Exchange
ArmInfo. The shares of Team  Telecom Armenia telecommunications company,  after placement through  an initial public offering, were listed on the Armenia Securities  Exchange and will be quoted on the secondary securities market. This  is noted in the message of Team Telecom Armenia.
From now on, all individuals and legal entities have the opportunity  to buy and sell company shares through the AMXTrader trading system  of the Armenia Securities Exchange through the mediation of market  participants. To do this, you need to contact any bank or investment  company that is a member of the Armenia Securities Exchange, open a  brokerage account and submit an application to purchase shares.  Detailed information is available at the following link: www.amx.am.
On the primary market, the company issued 40 million shares with a  total volume of 8.240 billion drams, , as a result of which 1000  investors became shareholders of Team Telecom Armenia. Ameriabank is  the market maker.
During the initial public offering, the company issued 40 million  shares with a total volume of 8.240 billion drams, as a result of  which 1000 investors became shareholders of Team Telecom Armenia.  Ameriabank acts as a market maker.
Hayk Yesayan, CEO of Team Telecom Armenia, noted that this is a  historical event in the telecom sector of Armenia, since for the  first time a telecommunications operator enters the capital market,  and the securities issued by it are quoted on the stock exchange.   "Our team managed to implement a project that many years ago seemed  like something far away, but today has already become a reality,  which, I am sure, will activate the capital market of our country and  form a new investment culture," he said.
In turn, Hayk Yeganyan, CEO of the Armenia Securities Exchange,   noted that those companies that are not afraid of being accountable  to the public achieve real success. "Team Telecom Armenia has become  a public company and information about its activities is available to  a wide range of investors. I hope that this will become a positive  impulse in the business environment of Armenia and will encourage  other market players to raise funds in a similar way and become  public companies," he emphasized.
Team Telecom Armenia will use the raised funds to expand the fiber  optic NGN network throughout Armenia, launch the 5G mobile network  and activate new international channels. Operating in the field of  digital technologies, the company will also pay great attention to  introduction of modern digital tools and solutions and implementation  of other ambitious projects.
Team Telecom Armenia is a completely Armenian brand and a powerful  team of thousands of professionals. Team provides Internet, digital  television, mobile and fixed communication services throughout the  Republic of Armenia.  As the successor of the first telecommunication  system in Armenia, "Team" combines the rich experience of the first  communication operator with modern technologies.
Since 2021, the company has begun construction of a unique NGN (Next  Generation Network) in the region with a speed of 25 Gb/s with  25G-PON technology. In the near future, mobile stations operating  throughout Armenia will be connected to this network.  Team Telecom  Armenia also provides GSM 900/1800, 3G (UMTS) and 4G (LTE) mobile  communications, fixed telephony, IPTV and OTT digital television  services as well as Internet access using FTTH, FTTB, VDSL and ADSL  technologies.
The company has made roaming more accessible in 100 countries around  the world, attracted funding from EBRD (European Bank for  Reconstruction and Development), IFC (International Finance  Corporation) and Ameriabank for a total of $45 million, part of which  has already been allocated to the construction of the NGN (Next  Generation Network) in cities and villages of Armenia.