Tuesday, January 16 2024 21:03
EBRD, Amundi-Acba Asset Management conclud  first cross-currency repo  transaction
ArmInfo. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and Amundi-ACBA Asset  Management are joining forces to facilitate access to local currency financing and strengthen the local capital market in Armenia. This was reported by the press service of the Amundi-Acba Asset Management  pension fund.
In an innovative move, the EBRD and Amundi-ACBA have executed the  first cross-currency repo transaction, setting a new threshold for  secure and strategic financial transactions in Armenia. The  transaction was executed under the Global Master Repurchase  Agreement, which the two entities signed on 21 June 2023.
This landmark transaction has allowed the EBRD to pledge high-quality  liquid assets denominated in hard currency and receive local currency  funds in return. This cross-currency repo agreement serves as a  secure avenue for Amundi-ACBA to deploy pension fund assets, while  remaining aligned with its commitment to prudent financial  management.
For the EBRD, the transaction secures long-term Armenian dram funds  at onshore market rates, helping to strengthen and diversify its  funding sources.  The economic impact of the transaction is  significant, and the EBRD is dedicated to maximising its effect. The  proceeds will be strategically reinvested into the real economy,  creating a positive transition impact and contributing to the  Sustainable Development Goals.
Gursu Keles, EBRD Associate Director, Senior Trader, said: "The EBRD  continues to invest in the local market's financial capacity and  know-how by employing simple yet innovative products in its portfolio  management. Cross- currency repos will be an additional tool to  expand and strengthen our funding base in Armenian dram."
Hrayr Aslanyan, Deputy CEO at Amundi-ACBA, said: "This is another  innovation we are pleased to introduce to the market, together with  the EBRD. This scheme will allow us to deploy pension fund assets  more effectively, contribute to developing the local capital market  and, ultimately, help to finance the local economy."
Amundi-ACBA Asset Management manages three mandatory pension funds in  Armenia, with assets under management surpassing AMD 400 billion  (?900 million). The company has extensive expertise in fund  management and is owned by Amundi, a leading European asset manager,  and ACBA Bank, one of the leading banks in Armenia.
This is the second time the EBRD has engaged with Amundi-ACBA Asset  Management in Armenia. The agreement is part of the Bank's efforts to  step up its local currency lending and further develop the capital  markets in Armenia. This innovative transaction secures reliable  access to domestic currency liquidity, while eliminating foreign  currency risks for local borrowers.  The EBRD is the leading  institutional investor in Armenia, active in all sectors of the  economy. Since the start of its operations in the country, the Bank  has invested more than ?2 billion in 210 projects in its financial,  corporate, infrastructure and energy sectors, with 92 per cent of  investments in the private sector.