Thursday, February 1 2024 11:40
Armenia not a racketeer - Vahe Hovhannisyan
ArmInfo.Armenia is not engaged in racketeering, Minister of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan told a press  conference as he commented on the transfer of shares of a number of companies to Armenia as a gift.
JSC "Industrial Company" acquired 60% of the shares of ZMMK and on  September 30, 2021 donated 25% of its share to the government of  Armenia. On March 24, 2022, the government received a gift of another  6.875% of the shares, thus becoming the owner of 21.875% of the  shares or 1/5 share in the plant. Then, on January 18 this year. The  government of Armenia approved the decision to accept a donation of  12.5% shares of the Lydian Armenia company, which operates the  Amulsar mine. Recently, the new owner of the MTS Armenia company, the  Cyprus-based Fedilco Group Limited, announced its intention to  transfer 20% of the operator's shares to Armenia free of charge.
The head of the Ministry of Finance indicated that the transfer of  certain shares in companies to Armenia was based on the fact that  these areas are of strategic importance for the state.
But, while there is no strategically formulated goal and general  perception, it may seem to some that the choice of companies is a  matter of taste, Hovhannisyan noted. At the same time, the head of  the Ministry of Finance agrees that if the public and investors are  not aware of "how everything is happening, certain problems may arise  for the investment environment." In this regard, as Hovhannisyan  pointed out, the authorities need to be extremely careful so as not  to disrupt the investment climate through their actions.
"I assure you that we are not engaged in state racketeering and will  not and do not take anything away from anyone," concluded the RA  Minister of Finance