Thursday, February 15 2024 19:44
Bank of Georgia Group PLC announces possible transaction to acquire  Ameriabank CJSC
ArmInfo.Bank of Georgia Group PLC ( or ) clarifies recent media rumors regarding a potential transaction involving Ameriabank CJSC (), a leading bank in Armenia, and confirms that "it is in "advanced discussions" regarding its potential acquisition of Ameriabank CJSC."
As noted in the message, "it intends to finance the acquisition,  should it proceed, using its surplus capital. It does not expect this  to change its dividend and capital distribution policy."
The transaction, if completed, would constitute a Class 1 transaction  under the UK's FCA (Financial Conduct Authority) Listing Rules. The  Company will update shareholders on progress made with respect to the  acquisition as appropriate. "there is no certainty that any  transaction will be signed or concluded," the message noted.
Bank of Georgia Group PLC is the first Georgian bank to be listed and  successfully quoted on the London Stock Exchange (LSE) ( -  LSE: BGEO LN). The bank is included in the FTSE-250 index. Its main  division is JSC (, ), the  leader in digital banking in Georgia, which provides a range of  banking and financial services to retail customers and businesses. As  noted in the message, relying on its competitive advantages, the  Group strives to ensure sustainable high profitability and maximize  shareholder value.
is the country's leading bank with a market share  of 35.1% (by total assets), 33.8% (by total loans) and 34.6% (by  customer deposits). The bank offers a wide range of services in  retail banking, corporate banking and investment management. Bank of  Georgia serves over 2.5 million customer accounts, has 271 branches,  the country's largest ATM network (886), many express payment  terminals (self-service), as well as a fully functional remote  banking platform and a modern call center. The bank has credit  ratings from world rating agencies: Moody's: (in foreign  and national currency), Fitch Ratings: (long-term and  short-term issuer default ratings); Outlook .
The shareholders of Ameriabank as of January 1, 2024 are Imast Group  (S-Wye) Limited (previous name - Ameria Group (S-Wye) Limited) with a  share in the capital of 48.82%, EBRD - 17.71%, Asian Bank Development  (ADB) - 13.92%, ESPS Holding Limited - 12.05%, Afeyan Foundation for  Armenia Inc. - 7.5%. The Bank's assets as of this date amount to $3.5  billion, loan portfolio - $2.4 billion, investments in securities -  $380 million, total capital - $483.7 million, total liabilities - $3  billion, of which $2.2 billion are liabilities to customers.  Ameriabank completed 2023 with a net profit of $113.8 million.  Ameriabank, while maintaining its leadership in total capital, is  among the top three in other main balance sheet indicators. S&P  Global Ratings has assigned the bank a long-term issuer credit rating   of "BB-" with a Outlook .
Ameriabank is a leading financial technology institution and plays an  important role in the economy of Armenia. Following the path of  digitalization, the bank has introduced a number of innovative  solutions and platforms and continues to improve them, creating a  dynamically developing financial and technological environment aimed  at meeting various human needs. Ameria was the first in Armenia to  create ecosystems for SMEs and individuals, providing access to a  number of banking and non-banking services on a "one window"  principle: Estate.ameriabank.am, Automarket.ameriabank.am,  Business.ameriabank.am. As a customer-oriented company, Ameria  strives to be a reliable financial and technological space that  provides comprehensive solutions to improve the quality of life.