Monday, March 11 2024 14:47
Amounts exceeding maximum social payments from several sources to be  returned to individuals
ArmInfo.Amounts exceeding the maximum amount of social payments calculated and transferred from  several sources will soon be automatically returned to individuals and there will no longer be a need to contact the tax authority.
According to the RA State Revenue Committee, information about bank  accounts of individuals will be obtained online. In other words,  through the automatic system, the Central Bank will provide the State  Revenue Committee with one valid account number (regardless of the  currency) belonging to the individual to which the money will be  transferred.
At the same time, if the beneficiary wishes the funds to be  transferred to an existing account of his choice, he can visit any  SRC service hall or submit the account number electronically through  the unified electronic request platform www.e-request.am.
The amounts of social contributions of individuals are returned if  the total income received from several sources exceeds 1 million 125  thousand drams per month (15 times the minimum monthly wage of 75  thousand drams) and/or 13 million 500 thousand drams per year (180  times the minimum wage).
Individuals who are tax residents of Armenia pay taxes both on income  in the country and on their income throughout the world.   Non-residents of Armenia are required to make deductions only from  income received in the territory of Armenia. This applies to both  individuals and legal entities.
Income tax on wages and equivalent income will be calculated and  withheld at a rate of 20%. Its rate is the same for residents and  non-residents of the country from January 2023 - 20%.