Monday, May 20 2024 12:31
Communications Museum re-opened in Yerevan
ArmInfo.Assuming the responsibility to preserve the history of the development of communications and pass it on to new generations, Team Telecom Armenia reopened the Museum of Communications as part of the pan-European initiative "Night of Museums".
The first tour of the museum was conducted by the general director of  the company, Hayk Yesayan, for students of the National Polytechnic  University of Armenia. A visit to the museum is a unique opportunity  for anyone interested in the history of technology, wants to see  communications devices used in the last century, and learn more about  the digital revolution.
Welcoming the first guests, Hayk Yesayan noted that, despite the fact  that the Museum of Communications is young, it preserves the  centuries-old history of the development of telecommunication  technologies.
"We are proud to represent this rich heritage and inspire visitors  with innovative thinking. Team, as the heir to the first  telecommunications network in Armenia, continues to write the history  of the industry, introducing the most modern technologies. Our goal  is not only to preserve past achievements, but also to shape the  future," said the head of the company.
According to the source, the students also visited the company's Data  Center, which is one of the largest in Armenia. The latter provides  Internet and digital services to a million subscribers within the  country and abroad.
It is reported that the Museum will be open to everyone on Fridays  from 13:00 to 16:00, and for group excursions you must pre-register  by calling 010410410 or writing to the email address:   [email protected]. The museum is located at: Azatutyun Ave.,  24/1.
Telecom Armenia OJSC (The brand - Team Telecom Armenia) is an  Armenian company, with a leading position in the field of  telecommunications and cutting-edge technologies in the country.
Being the successor of the first telecommunication network in  Armenia, the company has a 100-year history of providing services in  the sphere. Due to combining rich experience and advanced  technologies, Team provides reliable and innovative services to both  individual and corporate customers.
The company provides mobile and fixed Internet services, digital  television, mobile and fixed telephone communication services in the  territory of the Republic of Armenia. To ensure the high quality of  its services, in 2021 Team launched its strategic project- the  construction of a unique in the region NGN (Next Generation Network)  with 25 Gb/s capacity. As a result of the project, implemented  jointly with Nokia, the network is already available to more than 230  thousand households throughout Yerevan and the regions. In the near  future, this network will provide high-quality communications and  Internet to all residents of Armenia.