Thursday, May 23 2024 14:00
Government property management effective last year - minister
ArmInfo.The year 2023 has become quite successful in terms of effective management of state  property. The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia Gnel Sanosyan stated this at a government meeting on May 23, presenting a report on the implementation of the state property management program for 2021-2023 in 2023.
The minister noted that last year, as a result of the management of  state property, 15.4 billion drams were received, which exceeds the  volume of revenue received in 2022 by 6.4 billion drams or 72%. The  funds were directed to the budgets of the state, local governments  and state non-profit organizations. Basically, the funds were  received from the alienation of state property (10.6 billion drams),  privatization (3.8 billion drams), rent (673 million drams),  installation of antennas on roofs (287 million drams).
Meanwhile, as noted by the Chairman of the State Property Management  Committee Arnak Avetisyan, in addition to increasing efficiency when  working with state property, an important place is occupied by the  institutional development of the system, the first obvious results of  which will become noticeable this year.  An electronic auction  platform will be launched in the near future.   This site will  present all data on state property objects that are subject to sale  through auction.