Tuesday, June 4 2024 12:59
Armenia, Ukraine considering prospects for development of bilateral  economic ties
ArmInfo. An online meeting of representatives of the Chambers of Commerce and Industry and the  business community of Ukraine and Armenia took place.
According to the Armenian Embassy in Ukraine, from the Armenian side,  the event was attended by Ambassador Vladimir Karapetyan, Chairman of  the Yerevan Chamber of Commerce and Industry Andranik Aleksanyan, and  Coordinator of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry for Ukraine Ara  Marutyan. The Ukrainian side was represented by the chairman of the  chamber, Gennady Chizhikov.
During the meeting, key issues and prospects for the development of  economic interaction between the two countries were discussed, taking  into account the features caused by the war. An agreement was reached  to organize discussions in July with the participation of  entrepreneurs involved in economic interaction between the two  countries.
"The meeting was an important step towards strengthening economic  ties and developing mutually beneficial cooperation between Armenia  and Ukraine," the Armenian Embassy said in a statement.